Why the Emperor Penguin? Well, Emperor Penguins are some of the most committed and dedicated parents in the animal kingdom. It is the only animal that breeds in the frozen Antarctic winter, and through this incredible nursing process, this species continues to thrive. The traits of the emperor penguin — the commitment, care, and vigilance they show their families — are the reasons why this majestic animal is not only ACP’s mascot but our inspiration, too. Below are some other cool facts to check out!
ONLY FOUND IN ANTARCTICA
These birds inhabit some of the most extreme environments in the world. To survive all 15 to 20 years of life in such a cold place, they have developed special adaptations to help them stay warm and safe from predators.
YELLOW TRIMS AROUND THEIR HEAD
These penguins can be spotted by the famous orange and yellow tint on their feathers around their head. They also have a waterproof coat in three layers of feathers to keep them warm. Cool right?!
LARGEST OF ALL PENGUINS
These penguins get up to the size of a 6 year old or 3.5 ft. They also weigh in at around 90 lbs., but keep in mind their weight does fluctuate a fair amount throughout the year to adapt to the different weather seasons.
THEY ARE TEAM PLAYERS
These penguins huddle together in groups to withstand the harsh winds and blizzards in such cold environments. They take turns moving towards the inside of the pack, where it is warmer, thereby sustaining the whole group.
THEY CAN DIVE DEEPER THAN ANY OTHER BIRD
EVEN OTHER PENGUINS! They can reach depths of almost 550 m and stay underwater for up to 22 minutes.
THEY DON’T BUILD NESTS
That’s right. These birds don’t build nests, but instead, they use their feet and skin under their bellies called “brood patches” to act as nests for their offspring.
THEY LOVE TO EAT
Adults eat about 2-3 kgs per day, but they’ll eat twice as much before winter months to build up their body fat and stay warm. They eat Antarctic silverfish and other species of fish, krill and squid (Squidward better watch out!).
THESE BIRDS ARE LOYAL
They choose only one breeding mate each season. Most will find a new mate the next year, but some pairs choose to form a bond again. How romantic!
CONSIDERED NEAR THREATENED
Their populations are predicted to decline rapidly in years to come because of global warming. To help, there are a couple things that you can do! Click here to check out our Instagram post on some ways to help!
Don’t forget to follow our social medias to stay up to date with ACP news, job opportunities, and patient stories.